Privacy policy

Your privacy is very important to us. To guarantee the protection your privacy and your related rights we provide this Privacy Policy that explains our practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and processed. To make this notice easily accessible, it is available on our home page and at all points where personally identifiable information may be requested.
1. DATA CONTROLLER
This Privacy Policy (« Privacy Policy ») describes the processing of personal data by OncoRadiomics SA, trading as Radiomics (« Radiomics »), data controller established in Clos Chanmurly 13 in 4000 Liège, registered under the company identification number 0662.719.440 and who appointed someone in charge of the data processing. This person can be reached through the following email address: [email protected] 
 
This Privacy Policy applies to the processing of your personal data by Radiomics.
 
By sharing with Radiomics personal data, you explicitly declare to have red this Privacy Policy carefully and you agree with all its terms. More precisely, you accept that Radiomics processes (collect, keep or use) your data for the purposes defined further
2. UNDERTAKING
Radiomics undertake to bring its data processing activities into compliance with applicable data protection legislation, including Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) (“GDPR”) and the Belgian Data Protection Act of 30 July 2018, each as applicable, and as amended, restated or replaced from time to time (the “Applicable Data Protection Law”).
3. PERSONAL DATA
The General Data Protection Regulation (« GDPR ») defines « Personal Data » as data that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable natural individual.
 
« Identifiable natural individual » is defined as one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
 
As part of its activities, Radiomics may have to collect personal data of its clients, employees, providers, sub-contractors (and their eventual own sub-contractors), prospects, companies/individuals part of its professional network and their respective employees or any other relevant contact person.
These personal data can be, among others, names, surnames, phone number, addresses, email addresses, company name, company location, work title, etc. as well as any other information shared spontaneously by the concerned person.
 
The website of Radiomics (radiomics.bio) is using cookies but you have the possibility to object to the use of the cookies.

4. HOW PERSONAL DATA ARE COLLECTED AND KEPT
Personal data are collected through:
• The contact form on the website: https://www.radiomics.bio;
• Other actions performed on the website: https://www.radiomics.bio
• During Fairs and Exhibition;
• By email;
• By phone.
 
The shared personal data are kept on the server of Radiomics and its access is limited to certain users and via the use of secured passwords.
5. DATA PROCESSING PURPOSES
The personal data is collected by Radiomics in order to provide services/products under contractual obligations but also to manage customers, billings, for promotional purposes and to fulfill legal, accounting and regulatory obligations/requirements.
6. LEGAL GROUNDS FOR DATA PROCESSING
The legal grounds for the data processing are the execution of a contract, consent of the concerned person, respect of legal obligations/requirements and/or in the best legitimate interest of Radiomics.
7. PERSONAL DATA RECIPIENT
Radiomics will keep and process itself the personal data collected in order to carry out the data processing purposes.
 
Nonetheless, within the framework of these purposes, it is possible that personal data have to be shared with public authorities, accountants, auditors, lawyers, debt collection company, IT service provider or any other sub-contractor of Radiomics.
 
It is possible that these entities are not located inside the European Economic Area (« EEA »). In that case, the personal data will only be shared with third-party countries disposing of an adequate level of protection.
 
If necessary, the personal data could be shared with other third parties in the context of, for example, a restructuration of Radiomics, transfer of activity, liquidation or bankruptcy, injunction or to fulfill specific legal obligations.
 
However, Radiomics will make sure that these people/companies/entities will only have access to the specific data needed and that they will not process unnecessary data.
8. TRANSFER OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA
Radiomics do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, unless Radiomics ensure that appropriate safeguards are taken for the transfer to comply with Applicable Data Protection law, such as:

  • The country to which the personal data are transferred has benefited from an adequacy decision by the European Commission under Article 45 of the GDPR and the transfer falls within the scope of such adequacy decision; or 
  • Standard data protection contractual clauses as approved by the European Commission or another competent supervisory authority pursuant to Article 47 of the GDPR have been established; or 
  • In case of a transfer of personal data to the United States, the transfer complies with the conditions imposed by the EU-US Privacy Shield under Article 45 of the GDPR.

9. RETENTION PERIOD
Radiomics will keep the personal data shared with it as long as it is needed for the processing purposes.
 
To determine the appropriate time limit, the nature, the sensibility of the personal data and its purpose are taken into account. The necessity to comply with legal and regulatory obligations are also considered.
10. SECURITY MEASURES
Radiomics undertakes appropriate security measures, both technical and organizational, in order to prevent the destruction, lost, falsification, modification, unauthorized access by third parties or communication to unauthorized third parties of the personal data.
 
Therefore, Radiomics arranged, inter alia, the followings:
  • use of secured passwords by employees and executives;
  • incorporation of specific data confidentiality clauses in contracts and terms of employments;
  • frequent update of the PC with security patches and antivirus;
  • daily backups of data.
11. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJETCS
11.1 RIGHT OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, ERASURE AND RESTRICTION
You have the right to ask Radiomics to grant you access to your personal data and to ask for a restriction of its use.
 
As required by the legal terms of the GDPR, you also have the possibility to ask for the erasure of your personal data and to ask for their limitation.
 
You acknowledge that if you refuse to share personal data or if you ask for the erasure of your personal data, Radiomics may not be able to provide certain services to you anymore.
11.2 RIGHT TO OBJECT
You have the right to object against the use of your personal data for legitimate and compelling grounds.
 
Furthermore, you also have the right to object against the use of your personal data for marketing purposes. In that case, you do not need to invoke any ground.
11.3 RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY
You have the right to receive the personal data you provided to Radiomics in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (such as PDF format) and to transmit those data to another data controller.
11.4 RIGHT TO WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT
If the data processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.
11.5 EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS
You can exercise your rights by getting in contact with Radiomics by email at the following mail address:  « [email protected] » or by mail at the following postal address « Clos Chanmurly 13 à 4000 Liège », provided that you annex a copy, front and back, of your identity card.
11.6 AUTOMATED INDIVIDUAL DECISION-MAKING AND PROFILING
The processing of your personal data does not include any profiling and no individual decision will be based solely on automated processing by Radiomics.
11.7 RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAIN
Without any prejudice to resort to a civil court, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the Data Protection Authority: Autorité de protection des données, rue de la presse 35, 1000 Bruxelles, Tél +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, email: [email protected].
12. MODIFICATIONS
Modifications can be made to this personal data Privacy Policy.

We suggest you, on a regular basis, to check for potential modifications in this Privacy Policy, which is available on the website: https://www.radiomics.bio.

Last update: January 2021
 
This Privacy Policy is established without prejudice to the rights and obligations recognized in the part of Radiomics under the applicable provisions, such as those of the GDPR.